* * * * * FAIR ISLE FACTS * * * * *

Gordon Setters owned, co-owned, bred or co-bred by Colleen O’Brien

as of April 30, 2018

 

AKC TITLES EARNED

1 Bronze Grand Champion

4 Grand Champion

35 Champions (25 home bred)

3 Utility Dog

3 Companion Dog Excellent

7 Companion Dog

1 Rally Novice

1 Rally Advanced

1 Agility Excellent

2 Open Agility

2 Novice Agility

1 Novice Agility Jumper

2 Novice Agility Preferred

2 Novice Agility Jumper Preferred

2 Open Agility Jumper

10 Junior Hunter

 

OTHER TITLES EARNED

1 GSCA Working Dog

7 Canadian Champions

 

AWARDS EARNED

Pedigree® AWARD (no longer offered after 2004)

Aust., Can., N.Z. & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2003

 

Pedigree® TOP PRODUCER AWARD (no longer offered after 2004)

Aust., Can., N.Z. & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2004 (tie)

 

"Dogs In Review" TOP SIRE (first offered in 2008)

Aust., Can., N.Z. & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2007 (tie), 2008, 2009

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight - 2011

 

“Dogs In Review” TOP DAM (first offered in 2008)

Ch. Fair Isle Giltedge – 2011

 

G.S.C.A. TOP PRODUCER AWARD

Can. & U.S. Ch. Heathcliff’s Heather MacKay, C.D.

Aust., Can., N.Z. & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana

Aust., & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight

Ch. Fair Isle Giltedge

 

G.S.C.A. “BEAUTY, BRAINS & BIRDSENSE” AWARD

Ch. Alilou’s Amber Enchantress, U.D., J.H., W.D.

Can. & U.S. Ch. Alilou’s Rory MacKay, C.D., J.H.

Ch. Pinebirch Rave Review, U.D., J.H., A.X., N.A.P., O.A.J., N.J.P.

Ch. Fair Isle Above The Rim, C.D., J.H.

Ch. Pinebirch Guilty As Charged, U.D., R.N., J.H., O.A., N.A.P., O.J.P.

GCh. Fair Isle Black Tie, C.D., J.H.

 

G.S.C.A. BREED GORDON OF THE YEAR

Ch. Alilou’s Down Memory Lane – 1993 2nd

Ch. Alilou’s Down Memory Lane – 1994 6th

Ch. Alilou’s Down Memory Lane – 1995 7th

Aust., Can., N.Z. & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2003 1st

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2006 4th

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2007 1st

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2008 1st

GCh. Fair Isle Black Tie, C.D., J.H. – 2014 7th

 

G.S.C.A. BENCH GORDON OF THE YEAR

Ch. Alilou’s Down Memory Lane – 1993 3rd

Ch. Alilou’s Down Memory Lane – 1995 8th

Can. & U.S. Ch. Hollyhunt Tell Her About It, J.H. – 2000 8th

Aust., Can., N.Z. & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2003 3rd

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2005 8th

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2006 1st

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2007 1st

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2008 1st

GCh. Fair Isle Black Tie, C.D., J.H. – 2014 7th

 

G.S.C.A. SHOWDOG OF THE YEAR (first offered in 2006)

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2006

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2007

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2008

 

G.S.C.A. STUD DOG OF THE YEAR

Aust., Can., N.Z., & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2004 1st

Aust., Can., N.Z., & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2005 1st

Aust., Can., N.Z., & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2006 1st

Aust., Can., N.Z., & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2007 2nd

Aust., Can., N.Z., & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2008 1st

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2008 3rd

Aust., Can., N.Z., & U.S. Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana – 2009 1st

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2010 2rd

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2011 1st

Aust. & U.S. Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight – 2013 2nd

 

G.S.C.A. BROOD BITCH OF THE YEAR

Can. & U.S. Ch. Hollyhunt Tell Her About It, J.H. – 2005 3rd

Ch. Fair Isle Giltedge – 2007 2nd

 

CANADIAN KENNEL CLUB SHOW DOG OF THE YEAR 

Can. & U.S. Ch. Fair Isle All That & A Bag Of Chips - 2017 Gordon Setter 3rd 

 

*** NOTABLE WINS ***

 

BEST IN SHOW (All Breeds) – USA

Nike (19)

 

BEST IN SPORTING GROUP SHOW – USA

Nike (3)

 

GROUP PLACEMENTS - USA

Rory (14)

Downer (15)

Keddie (4)

Nirvana (12)

Nike (174)

Zeus (1)

Tux (7)

 

GROUP PLACEMENTS – CANADA

Rory (1)

Chip (1)

 

BEST IN PUPPY GROUP – CANADA

Lark (1)

 

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW - USA

Heather – TarTan GSC ’85

Rory Paumanauk GSC ’90

Downer – GSCA/Mid West ’93

Downer – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ’94

Nirvana – Paumanauk GSC ’02

Nirvana – GSCA/Sunbelt-1 ’03

Nirvana – GSCA/Sunbelt-2 ’03

Nirvana – Nodrog GSC of Michigan ’03

Nirvana – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ’03

Nirvana – GSCA National/Silverdale, WA ’03

Nirvana - TarTan GSC ’03

Nirvana – Paumanauk GSC ‘04

Nike – GSCA/Greater Atlanta ‘06

Nike - GSCA/New Mexico ‘06

Nike – Paumanauk ‘07

Nike – GSCA/GardenSA ‘07

Nike – GSCA/Greater Atlanta ‘07

Nike – GSCA/Sunbelt-1 ‘07

Nike – GSCA/Sunbelt-2 ‘07

Nike – GSCA/Mid West ‘07

Nike – GSCA/High Plains-1 ‘07

Nike – GSCA/High Plains-2 ‘07

Nike - GSCA/Mid Atlantic ‘07

Nike – TarTan GSC ‘07

Nike - GSCA/Great Lakes ‘07

Nike – GSCA/GardenSA-1 ‘08

Nike – Golden Gate GSC ‘08

Nike – GSCA/Great Lakes ‘08

Nike – GSCA/High Plains-1 ‘08

Nike – GSCA/High Plains-2 ‘08

TuxGSCA/Greater Atlanta-2 ‘14

Ida - GSCA/MidAtlantic 2 '17

 

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW  – CANADA

Heather – GSC/Ontario ’88

 

SPECIALTY BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX – USA

Heather – Paumanauk GSC ’88

Downer – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ’98

Keddie – GSCA National/Warwick, RI ’98

Keddie – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ’99

Keddie – Paumanauk GSC ’00

Keddie – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ’00

SheaPaumanauk ‘06

SheaGSCA/GardenSA ‘06

SheaGSCA/GardenSA ‘08

Shea - GSCA/Sunbelt-1 ‘08

Nike – TarTan GSC ‘09

Ida - GSCA/MidAtlantic 1 '17

 

SPECIALTY BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX – CANADA

TillyOVASA ’04

LarkOVASA ‘13

 

SPECIALTY BEST OF WINNERS – USA

Downer – TarTan ‘91

JackPaumanauk ‘07

TuxGSCA/Greater Atlanta ‘10

Zeus – GSCA/MidWest-1 ‘10

Zeus – GSCA/MidWest-2 ‘10

EllaGSCA/Greater Atlanta-1 ‘14

Ida – GSCA/MidWest-1 ‘15

Ida – GSCA/St Louis ‘15

 

SPECIALTY BEST OF WINNERS – CANADA

Keddie – GSCC National/Kingston, ONT ‘99

Lark OVASA ‘13

 

SPECIALTY GRAND CHAMPION SELECT

Coco – GSCA/Greater Atlanta-2 ‘16

Chip - GSCA/Greater Atlanta-1 '18

 

SPECIALTY WINNERS – USA
Downer – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ‘91

Keddie – GSCA/Magnolia ‘97

MurielGSCA/Sunbelt-2 ‘03

MiaGSCA/GardenSA ’05

TuxGSCA/Mid Atlantic-2 ‘10

Ida GSCA/Meadowlands-1 ‘13

Ida – GSCA/Greater Atlanta-2 ‘15

Chip – TarTan WGS ‘17

Chip – GSCA/WGS2 ‘16

Marion - GSCA/Greater Atlanta-1 '17

Marion - GSCA/Greater Atlanta-2 '17

 

SPECIALTY RESERVE WINNERS – USA

RoryPaumanauk GSC ‘84

RyanGSCA National/Philadelphia, PA ‘84

LighterGSCA/Mid Atlantic ‘86

BarneyPaumanauk GSC ‘87

Downer – GSCA/Nodrog ’91

Nirvana – Paumanauk GSC ‘02

SheaPaumanauk GSC ’05

SheaGSCA/GardenSA ’05

Muriel – GSCA/Greater Atlanta ‘06

Jack TarTan GSC ‘06

StrikerGSCA/New Mexico-2 ‘10

IdaGSCA/MidAtlantic-1 ‘12

IdaGSCA/MidAtlantic-2 ‘14

Chip – GSCA/WGS1 ‘17

Marion – GSCA/WGS1 ‘17

 

SPECIALTY RESERVE WINNERS – CANADA

Downer – GSCC National/Kingston, ONT ‘96

Keddie – OVASA ’99

Marion – OVASA ‘17

 

BEST IN PUPPY SWEEPSTAKES – USA

RoryTarTan GSC ‘84

Keddie – Paumanauk GSC ‘97

Annika GSCA/Greater Atlanta ‘06

Striker - GSCA/Palm Springs ‘08

Marion – GSCA/WGS2 ‘17

 

BEST IN PUPPY SWEEPSTAKES – CANADA

Dani – GSCC National/Kingston, ONT ‘99

 

BOS IN PUPPY SWEEPSTAKES – USA

Heather – Paumanauk GSC ‘82

RoryPaumanauk GSC ‘84

Raven – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ‘92

Keddie – GSCA/Mid Atlantic ‘96

MurielGSCA/Sunbelt-1 ‘03

CocoGSCA National/Greeley, CO ‘10

TuxGSCA/Mid Atlantic-1 ‘10

Coco TarTan GSC ‘10

IdaGSCA/Mid West ‘13

Chip – GSCA/WGS2 ‘17

Marion - GSCA/Greater Atlanta-2 '17

 

BEST PUPPY IN REGULAR CLASSES – USA

Muriel GSCA/Sunbelt-2 ’03

TuxGSCA/Greater Atlanta ‘10

IdaNodrog GSC 1 ‘12

 

BEST PUPPY IN REGULAR CLASSES – CANADA

Keddie – GSCC National/Kingston, ONT ’96

Keddie – OVASA ‘96

Dani – GSCC National/Kingston, ONT ‘99

 

BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES – USA

Downer – GSCA National/ San Mateo, CA ’96

Downer – GSCA National/ Warwick, RI ’98

Nirvana – GSCA National/Richfield, OH ‘06

 

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES – USA

Nike – GSCA National/Gettysburg, PA ‘08

 

WESTMINSTER KENNEL CLUB

Heather – ’82 WB

Downer – ’94 AOM

Downer – ’95 AOM

Nirvana – ’03 BOB

Nike – ’06 BOB

Shea’06 BOS

Nike – ’07 AOM

Nike – ’08 BOB

Nike – ’10 AOM

 

AKC/EUKANUBA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Nike – Jan ’06 (Tampa, FL) BOB

Nike – Dec ’06 (Long Beach, CA) BOB

Nike – Dec ’07 (Long Beach, CA) BOB

 

JUDGES AWARD OF MERIT

Downer – GSCA National/ Schaumburg, IL ’93

Downer – GSCA National/ Mechanicsburg, PA ’95

 Downer – GSCA National/ San Mateo, CA ’96

Nirvana – GSCA National/Sturbridge, MA ’04

SheaGSCA National/Mason, OH ‘05

Nike – GSCA National/Mason, OH ‘05

Nike – GSCA National/Oconomowoc, WI ‘07

Nike – GSCA National/Gettysburg, PA ‘08

Nike – GSCA National/Greeley, CO ‘10

 

SPECIALTY HIGH IN TRIAL - USA

Raven – GSCA/Great Lakes ’93

Raven – TarTan GSC ‘96

Raven – TarTan GSC ’99